FilmQuest 2016: The Nominees and Winners


The 2016 edition of FilmQuest has come to a close in Sandy, Utah and the names of those awarded the coveted Cthulhu statue have been revealed. Below you will the find the list of winners and nominees. Stay tuned to this site as my reviews of the short films and features, which include some FilmQuest 2016 award winners, continue to roll in.

Photo: Courtesy of FilmQuest 2016

FILMQUEST 2016 AWARD WINNERS AND THEIR CTHULHU STATUES ON THE RED CARPET.

Sandy, UT

The 2016 FilmQuest Awards are, as usual, filled with many more deserving films than can possibly win or be nominated. To the winners and nominees, congratulations!

Four of the secret nominees in 2016 were the winners of the respective categories, and nearly every category was a dead heat in voting from our judges, with many results being decided by the final vote. We hope that your nominations and wins prove to be helpful to you in your festival and filmmaking journeys, and remember, the Quest for Cthulhu has already begun for 2017!

FILMQUEST 2016 WINNERS

BEST FEATURE FILM Bear With Us

BEST FOREIGN FILM The Fostering

BEST DOCUMENTARY The Blackout Experiments

BEST COMEDY SHORT Portal to Hell!!!

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT (plaque) The Session

BEST FANTASY SHORT Move Me

BEST HORROR SHORT The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCI-FI SHORT Indigo

BEST STUDENT FILM Karkass Karts

BEST ANIMATED FILM Taking the Plunge

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (plaque) Through My Street

BEST YOUTH FILM (plaque) Ellie

BEST COMMERCIAL (plaque) Link: Shadow of Light

BEST WEB SERIES Ren: The Girl with the Mark

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE Shortwave – Ryan Gregory Phillips

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE Capsule – Edmund Kingsley

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE Shortwave – Juanita Ringeling

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE Bear With Us – Cheyenne Jackson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE Bear With Us – Alex McKenna

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT Kookie – Justin Harding

BEST ACTOR – SHORT Blight – George Blagden

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT Replika – Carole Brana

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert: Lee Boxleitner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT Move Me – Catherine Parker

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Shortwave

BEST SCORE Virtual Revolution

BEST SOUND Shortwave

BEST EDITING Man vs. Snake

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION Virtual Revolution

BEST COSTUMES The Sun Devil and the Princess

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Virtual Revolution

BEST MAKEUP EFFECTS When Susurrus Stirs

BEST FILMQUEST EXPRESS FILM Strange Brood

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE 1st Place – Redcap Towing by Ryan LaPlante 2nd Place – Compulsion by Michael Nardelli (plaque) 3rd Place – The Man and the Moon by Paul Forrest (plaque)

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT 1st Place – Apt. 215 by A.J. Briones 2nd Place – Deadhorse Lick by Charles Hall (plaque) 3rd Place – Six-Legged Couch by Kate Longoria (plaque)

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – FEATURE – TOP 10 FINALISTS Compulsion by Michael Nardelli Eternal Lies by Craig Walendziak Graz by Jarrod Vanzo Killer App by Joseph Ferrante Long Way Home by Emily Koopman Redcap Towing by Ryan LePlante Spider Eaters by Michael Klug The Man and the Moon by Paul Forrest The Naugahyde Man by Randy Gros The Six by Jim Menza

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY – SHORT – TOP 5 FINALISTS Apt. 215 by A.J. Briones Deadhorse Lick by Charles Hall Secret Box by Charles Hall Six-Legged Couch by Kate Longoria The Spirit of Vengeance by Bryan Hansen

2016 NOMINEES & SECRET NOMINEES

BEST FEATURE FILM Bear With Us Chicago Rot Muddy Corman No Way to Live Shortwave The Fostering Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE: Capsule

BEST FOREIGN FILM (SECRET CATEGORY) The Fostering Capsule Virtual Revolution Blight Sputnik The Fisherman Quenottes (Pearlies) Surgery

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE Bear With Us – William J. Stribling Chicago Rot – Dorian Weinzimmer Diverge – James Morrison No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo Shortwave – Ryan Gregory Phillips The Fostering – Rodrigo Gasparini & Dante Vescio Virtual Revolution – Guy-Roger Duvert SECRET NOMINEE: Curtain – Jaron Henrie-McCrea

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE Bear With Us – Mark Jude Sullivan Capsule – Edmund Kingsley Ctrl Alt Delete – Blake Robbins Diverge – Ivan Sandomire Muddy Corman – Kevin Corrigan No Way to Live – Tom Williamson The Village of Middlevale – Frank Roberts SECRET NOMINEE – Chicago Rot – Grant McClea

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE Bear With Us – Christy Carlson Romano Curtain – Danni Smith Dead Body – Rachel Burn Muddy Corman – Deven Skye No Way to Live – Freya Tingley Shortwave – Juanita Ringeling The Fostering – Clara Verdier SECRET NOMINEE – Ctrl Alt Delete – Molly Burnett

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – FEATURE Bear With Us – Cheyenne Jackson Chicago Rot – Dave Cartwright Diverge – Jamie Jackson Muddy Corman – Doug E. Doug No Way to Live – Timothy V. Murphy Shortwave – Cristobal Tapia Montt The Fostering – Ivo Muller SECRET NOMINEE – The Fostering – Pedro Carvahlo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – FEATURE Capsule – Lisa Greenwood Chicago Rot – Shira Barber Diverge – Erin Cunningham Muddy Corman – Ellen Greene The Fostering – Mariana Cortines The Village of Middlevale – Sarahann Rickner Virtual Revolution – Jane Badler SECRET NOMINEE – Bear With Us – Alex McKenna

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE Bear With Us – Russ Nickel & William J. Stribling Capsule – Felix Forrest & Andrew Martin Ctrl Alt Delete – James B. Cox Dead Body – Ian Bell & Ramon Isao Muddy Corman – Jon McDonald No Way to Live – Nick Chakwin & David Guglielmo The Village of Middlevale – Nathan Blanchard & Amber Celletti SECRET NOMINEE – Virtual Revolution – Guy Roger-Duvert

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert – Lee & Sam Boxleitner Kitchen – Steve Duchesne Kookie – Justin Harding Night of the Slasher – Shant Hamassian Quenottes (Pearlies) – Pascal Thiebaux The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell The Lotus Gun – Amanda Milius SECRET NOMINEE – Move Me – Gabe Crate

BEST ACTOR – SHORT Animal – Chris Zylka Battle of Wills – David No Blight – George Blagden Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon – Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa Jakob – Florian Langlais Martian American – Dominic Conti Portal to Hell!!! – Roddy Piper SECRET NOMINEE – They Will All Die in Space – Julio Perillan

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert – Caitlin Reilley Replika – Carole Brana Teacher in a Box – Rebecca Hazelwood The Babysitter Murders – Caitlin Custer The Edge – Ouidad Elma The Lotus Gun – Lauren Avery The Stylist – Najarra Townsend SECRET NOMINEE – Elle – Annabelle Hettmann

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SHORT Clones – Deobia Oparei Don’t Let Them In – Hoyt Richards Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon – James Hong Heir – Bill Oberst Jr. Move Me – Aidan Bristow The Babysitter Murders – Ben Hethcoat The Run – Dennis Mojen SECRET NOMINEE – Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert: Lee Boxleitner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SHORT Burned – Maika Monroe Goblin Queen – Amy Letcher Madre de Dios – Tristan Risk Move Me – Catherine Parker Sing for Your Supper – Georgina Reilly Teacher in a Box – Sarika Sanyal Una Mujer Sin Preico 1961 – Lisandra Tena SECRET NOMINEE – Blight – Alicia Garrard

BEST SCREENPLAY – SHORT A King’s Betrayal – Ari Grabb Brentwood Strangler – John Fitzpatrick Karkass Karts – S. Craig Clayton Move Me – Gabe Crate reStart – Olga Osorio The Babysitter Murders – Ryan Spindell They Will All Die in Space – Javier Chillon SECRET NOMINEE – Iris – Richard Karpala

BEST DOCUMENTARY Man vs. Snake Texas Paranormalists The Blackout Experiments SECRET NOMINEE – Ship of Fools

BEST COMEDY SHORT Already Dead Code Blue: A Love Story Gwilliam Karkass Karts Portal to Hell!!! Suck it Up Una Mujer Sin Preico 1961 SECRET NOMINEE – The Barber’s Cut

BEST FANTASTIC SHORT Burned Shutter The Run The Session SECRET NOMINEE – Goodbye

BEST FANTASY SHORT Elle Goblin Queen Move Me Sing for Your Supper The Sun Devil and the Princess The Devil’s Halo The Prince of Nothing SECRET NOMINEE – Dryad

BEST HORROR SHORT Blight Die! Sitter! Die!: Rupert Heir Iris Night of the Slasher Quenottes (Pearlies) When Sussurus Stirs SECRET NOMINEE – The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCI-FI SHORT FILM Artificial Indigo Jakob Replika reStart The Edge They Will All Die in Space SECRET NOMINEE – The Lotus Gun

BEST STUDENT SHORT Karkass Karts Manoman Martian American The Fisherman’s Wife The Lotus Gun The Prince of Nothing The Surface SECRET NOMINEE – Vardoger

BEST ANIMATED FILM Chhaya Clouds Eloïse, Little Dreamer Fulfilament L’Americano Returns Sea Child Taking the Plunge SECRET NOMINEE – Three Fools

BEST MUSIC VIDEO Eye of the Storm How Deep Can I Go? Matt Pond PA (Take Me With You/Emptiness) My Nemesis Paloma The Cops Don’t Know West Side Swordy SECRET NOMINEE – Through My Street

BEST WEB SERIES Dorkcore Hey You, It’s Me LARPs Outpost Ren: The Girl of the Mark Thornbrook Year of the Snake SECRET NOMINEE – DoomsDate

BEST COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL Link: Shadow of Light World’s Best Ski Hotel

BEST YOUTH FILM Ellie (Winner)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Blight Karkass Karts No Way to Live Shortwave The Edge The Lotus Gun Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE – The Babysitter Murders

BEST SCORE Bear With Us Bionic Girl Chicago Rot Quenottes (Pearlies) Sing for Your Supper Surgery Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE – Karkass Karts

BEST SOUND Bear With Us Dickproof 2 Portal to Hell!!! Shortwave The Babysitter Murders Virtual Revolution Wasteworld SECRET NOMINEE – Capsule

BEST EDITING Collider Lost Girl Man vs. Snake Night of the Slasher reStart The Babysitter Murders The Blackout Experiments SECRET NOMINEE – Shortwave

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN/ART DIRECTION Chicago Rot Kitchen Madre de Dios Manoman Sing for Your Supper The Village of Middlevale Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE – Bionic Girl

BEST COSTUMES Genghis Khan Conquers the Moon Legend of Dark Rider Ren: The Girl with the Mark Sing for Your Supper The Session The Sun Devil and the Princess Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE – The Edge

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Bionic Girl Clones Circle Quenottes (Pearlies) Sputnik The Fisherman Virtual Revolution SECRET NOMINEE – Aden

BEST MAKEUP Chicago Rot Luxure (Lust) Madre de Dios Portal to Hell!!! Slow Creep The Sun Devil and the Princess When Susurrus Stirs SECRET NOMINEE – Manoman

NOTE: In order for a category winner to receive a FilmQuest Cthulhu Trophy, the category must have 8 nominees or the minimum required submissions. If not, the winners of that category will receive a high-quality plaque (unless otherwise noted).

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square

© 2009-2022 by Ernie Trinidad. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon